Conference Schedule at a Glance

Please remember to take our Conference Survey. We greatly appreciate your feedback.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Friday, October 16th
8:00 AM

Welcome and Keynote with Dr. Lorenzo DuBois Baber

Lorenzo DuBois Barber

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM

9:00 AM

Assessing Motivation and Utilizing Motivational Interviewing in Introductory College Biology for Improved Student Success

William Martin, Aurora University

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Assessment as Instruction: Strategies for Fostering Equity

Margeaux Temeltas, National Louis University
Stephanie Poczos, National Louis University

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Evaluation of Non-College Programs for PLA: Access, Equity, Bias

Nicholas Hayes, DePaul University
Joseph Chen, DePaul University
Roni Buckley, DePaul University

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Inclusive practices: Building syllabi to support students during the Covid Pandemic

Jennifer Stringfellow, Eastern Illinois University
Jennifer Buchter, Eastern Illinois University
Cori More, Eastern Illinois University

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Inclusivity in/outside the Classroom

Lan Dong, University of Illinois Springfield
Sarah Webb, University of Illinois Springfield
Nicholas Dabbs, University of Illinois Springfield
Scott Fenton, University of Illinois Springfield

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

The Psychological Trauma of Black students and Black professionals on campus after the murder of George Floyd

Katherine Helm, Lewis University
Kristi Kelly, Lewis University
Tenille Allen, Lewis University

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

10:00 AM

Diversifying Faculty and Staff at EIU: The Quality Initiative Proposal

Sace Elder, Eastern Illinois University
Catherine Polydore, Eastern Illinois University
Jeffrey Stowell, Eastern Illinois University
Angela Vietto, Eastern Illinois University

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Examining systems to support Students: A holistic approach to support students during challenging times

Jennifer Buchter, Eastern Illinois University
Cori More, Eastern Illinois University
Jennifer Stringfellow, Eastern Illinois University

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Freshman Connection

Heidi Larson, Eastern Illinois University
Aileen Tierney, Eastern Illinois University
Max Smith, Eastern Illinois University
Audrey Kim, Eastern Illinois University

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Incorporating Brain-Based Learning into Virtual Career Support and Delivery

Angela Evans, University of Illinois Springfield
Hannah Nicolaisen, University of Illinois Springfield
Mildred Wallace, University of Illinois Springfield

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Supporting First Generation College Students in the Applied Music Studio

Rebecca Johnson, Eastern Illinois University
Elizabeth Sullivan, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Brian Sullivan, Independent scholar

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

The NexSTEM Program: A Community Assets Program that Fosters the Next Generation of STEM Leaders

Maggie Evans, Illinois Wesleyan University
Sheri L. Glowinski, Illinois Wesleyan University
Pennie Gray, Illinois Wesleyan University
Rebecca Roesner, Illinois Wesleyan University

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

11:00 AM

Educator Self-Care, Resiliency, and Inclusion

Carolyn B. Jester, Henderson State University
Peggy Woodall, Henderson State University
Tammy Wrobbel, Henderson State University

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Highland’s Project Succeed program

Anthony Sago, Eastern Illinois University

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Level Up On Diversity, Inclusion and Equity

Jack Blahnik, Illinois State University

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Lost in a Free Land: A Personal Narrative

Amy Davis, Eastern Illinois University

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

12:00 PM

Built-in @ Booth: DEI as a library priority

Kirstin Duffin, Eastern Illinois University
Stacey Knight-Davis, Eastern Illinois University
Beth Heldebrandt, Eastern Illinois University
Zach Newell, Eastern Illinois University

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Disrupting Norms to Increase Diversity of Teacher Candidates: Restraining Forces for Junior Faculty

Cori More, Eastern Illinois University
Jennifer Buchter, Eastern Illinois University
Jennifer Stringfellow, Eastern Illinois University

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Inclusive Innovation: How We Shortchange Startups and Limit Innovative Impact

Kate Jackson, Lake Forest College

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Intersectionality as a Framework to Develop Best Practices to Improve Access to Higher Education for Marginalized Groups

Danielle Bank, Dominican University
Manu Kaur, Benedictine University
Pat Somers, Benedictine University

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Striking a Match to Institutional Bridges: Co-Conspiring to Overcome Barriers to DEI Work

Alex Berry, Richland Community College
Clarice Thomas, Richland Community College

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

1:00 PM

Binding the Burden of Blackness: Facing History to Redefine Ourselves

Carole R. Collins Ayanlaja, Eastern Illinois University

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Creating a Trans-Inclusive Classroom

Tori Neal, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Identifying Diversity and Committing to Inclusivity in the Online Classroom

Holly Farley, Eastern Illinois University
Jacy Ghast, Eastern Illinois University

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Integrating Literacy and Literature within LGBTQ+-Based Curricula

John H. Bickford, Eastern Illinois University

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Kill Them Before They Grow: Racial Disparity in Conduct

Amanda Mesirow, Moraine Valley Community College

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM