Plants by Genus Species

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 License.

Title

Quercus alba

Document Type

Article

Publication Date

2011

Family

Fagaceae

Genus Species

Quercus alba

Common Name

White Oak

Habit

Tree

Abstract

Quercus alba has a natural range from Texas, north through Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa, Minnesota, and Ontario, east throughout the rest of the United States, including Ontario and Quebec in Canada (USDA 2011).

Comments

From where or whom obtained and when: The Whiteside Garden has three plants of Quercus alba. The largest and oldest located behind the garage was collected by Dr. Whiteside as a very small seedling from near Lakeview Park at Charleston Lake, Charleston, Illinois, around 1964 and was one of the first that were planted on the property. Another along the south fence is a seedling from the original plant that popped up around 1990. The plant located on the eastern portion of the garden near the field came as a germinating seed found in Baber Woods in Edgar County in spring 1970.

Share

COinS