Plants by Genus Species

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 License.

Title

Musa basjoo

Document Type

Article

Publication Date

2011

Family

Musaceae

Genus Species

Musa basjoo

Common Name

Hardy Banana

Habit

Tree

Abstract

While often listed to be native to Japan, Musa basjoo, was actually introduced into Japan from China where the only wild populations remain in the Sichuan Province. The original Japanese account was of a cultivated specimen (Liu 2002).

Comments

From where or whom obtained and when: Keith Spear gifted Musa basjoo to Dr. Whiteside around 2006 as a sucker from his own plant.

Share

COinS