Plants by Genus Species

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 License.

Title

Acer griseum

Document Type

Article

Publication Date

2011

Family

Aceraceae

Genus Species

Acer griseum

Common Name

Paperbark maple

Habit

Trees

Abstract

Acer griseum was first brought to North America in 1907 by Ernest Henry Wilson in the form of two seedlings that were collected from Hubei Province in China. These two original plants remain at the Arnold Arboretum in Boston, Massachusetts, and were the source of the first North American horticultural distribution of the plant in 1927 (Del Tredici 2007). It is a handsome plant with very showy bark and is becoming more popular and easier to obtain than it has been in the past.

Comments

From where or whom obtained and when: The original plant of Acer griseumobtained from the Wayside Nursery of Ohio in the 1970’s was lost to a harsh winter. The plant just north of the house was offered as a gift around 1985 from Terry Weidner, a former botany Department Chair at Eastern Illinois University, and was derived from seed collected on the University of Illinois campus around Bevier Hall. Another plant located in the northeast portion of the garden came from Gossler’s Nursery in Oregon around 1985.

Share

COinS